History of the Dallas Geophysical Society

The Dallas Geophysical Society was established in 1947 and has been in continuous operation since then.

We have in our possession a little brown book containing the roster from 1952. Dallas was a bustling hub in the oil and gas industry at that time. Dozens of companies sponsored the society. Each member of the society was asked to give six pieces of information about themselves. The sixth item was the name of their wife.


History of the Dallas Geophysical Society Officers

 

Year       President             1st Vice President      Secretary
           President-Elect       2nd Vice President      Treasurer
           Past President                                Webmaster

2017-2018  Trevor Richards       Ruth Hammans            Joe Stuart
           Nicolas Bongiovanni   Patrick Reese           James Carroll
           Ethan Nowak                                   Dillon LaFoy

2016-2017  Ethan Nowak           Nicolas Bongiovanni     Riley Senor
           Trevor Richards       Adam Collard            Sarah Reed
           Sarah Reed                                    Chris Carter

2015-2016  Sarah Reed            Trevor Richards         Diane Brownlee
           Ethan Nowak           Julie Owen              Carola Ellinger        
           Don Macpherson                                Dan Nietupski / Chris Carter

2014-2015  Don Macpherson        Erin Medina             Diane Brownlee
           Sarah Reed            Julie Shipley           Albert Scutt
           Stu Nelan                                     Dillon LaFoy/Dan Nietupski


2013-2014  Stu Nelan             Erin Medina             Diane Brownlee
           Don Macpherson        Sarah Reed              Arnab Saha/Albert Scutt
           Keith Brownlee                                Dillon LaFoy

2012-2013  Keith Brownlee        Craig Walter            Diane Brownlee
           Stu Nelan             Sarah Reed              Arnab Saha

2011-2012  Daniel Buehner        Craig Walter            Diane Brownlee
           Keith Brownlee        Alfred Berroteran       Dillon LaFoy

2010-2011  Wayne Edson           Keith Brownlee          Trevor Richards
           Daniel Buehner        Alfred Berroteran       Dillon LaFoy

2009-2010  Naresh Kumar          Daniel Buehner          Alfred Berroteran
           Wayne Edson           Nancy Alexander         Keith Brownlee

2008-2009  Daniel Winn           Wayne Edson             Mary Davis
           Naresh Kumar          Daniel Buehner          Tracey Skopinski

2007-2008  Charles Sicking       Naresh Kumar            Dennis Kucinskas
           Daniel Winn           Mary Davis              Tracey Skopinski

2006-2007  Tracy Stark           Daniel Winn             Mary Davis
           Charles Sicking       Al Garcia               Tracey Skopinski

2005-2006  Mike Lieser           Gaylon Haigood          Mary Davis
           Tracy Stark           Al Garcia               Will Sass

2004-2005  Steve Plybon          Gaylon Haigood          Tracy Stark
           Mike Lieser           Mary Davis              Will Sass

2003-2004  Bobby Greenwood       Mike Lieser             Tracy Stark
           Steve Plybon          Gaylon Haigood          Brian Williams

2002-2003  Ernest S. Siraki      Mike Lieser             Steven Plybon
           Bobby Greenwood       Michael Mahnke          Brian Williams

2001-2002  Wayne J. Edson        Doug Johnson            Steven Plybon
           Ernest S. Siraki      Jim Gaines              David L. McCabe

2000-2001  Glenn L. Davis        Patrick C. Buckley      David L. McCabe
           Wayne J. Edson        Mark Glasshof           Michael Lieser

1999-2000  James A. Carroll      Michael D. McCormack    Brian Lindsey
           Glenn Davis           Robert W. Schelhorn     Todd Stallings

1998-1999  Barbara Barnes        Jay Carroll             Glenn Davis
           Sudarshan Singh       Sandi Smith             Ted Coughran

1997-1998  Victoria Sublette     James O’Connell         Glenn Davis
                                 Aaron Adams             Robert Bonacquisti

1996-1997  Tim Hebden            Sudarshan Singh         Randy Pharis
                                 Vivian Hussey           Mike Craven

1995-1996  Barry Weinman         Barbara Barnes          Bobby Greenwood
                                 Reed Haythorne          John Plappert

1994-1995  Angela Stracner       James Galbraith         Michael Mueller
                                 Tim Hebden              Steve Sabrier

1993-1994  David Fruhling        Ernest S. Siraki        Sudarshan Singh
                                 Jess Kozman             Annette Borkowski

1992-1993  James Schuelke        Michael Burnaman        Barbara Barnes
                                 Ernest S. Siraki        James Carroll

1991-1992  Gary Hoge             Barry Weinman           Victoria Sublette
                                 Verill Rinehart         Alfred Berroteran

1990-1991  Maurice Cox           Stewart Levin           Jess Kozman
                                 Melinda Truskowski      Dwight Eggers

1989-1990  James DiSiena         Wayne Edson             Debra Weber
                                 Angela Stracner         David Fruhling

1988-1989  Rodney Cotton         Susan Perrell           Michael Burnaman
                                 James Schuelke          Gaylon Haigood

1987-1988  C. D. Gray            James DiSiena           Karen Christopherson
                                 Keith Burkart           Michael Mueller

1986-1987  Joe Sharp             Stanley Laster          Susan Perrell
                                 Rodney Cotton           Angela Stracner

1985-1986  Lynne Edleson         C. D. Gray              G. G. Sorrells
                                 Joel Davis              Joe D. Parker

1984-1985  James D. Robertson    Joe Sharp               Larry Birdwell
                                 Judith Paine            Keith Burkhart

1983-1984  James E. Fix          T. Murphy               R. Trapp
                                 A. R. Brown             B. N. Wood

1982-1983  Marion Bone           G. D. Hair              A. E. McGlaughlin
                                 C. D. Gray              Lynne Edleson

1981-1982  Earl Price            James E. Fix            J. R. Petipas
                                 G. D. Hair              T. Murphy

1980-1981  Robert Peacock        Marion Bone             J. F. Fuller
                                 G. W. Jones, Jr.        Gary Hoge

1979-1980  Robert Graebner       K. H. Carter            James D. Robertson
                                 K. W. Densing           C. L. Knight

1978-1979  Louis Castelli        W. E. Crawford          D. R. Palmore
                                 W. E. Jackson           Joe Sharp

1977-1978  George McCalpin       D. M. Lawler            Karen Kellogg Shaw
                                 Robert Graebner         G. W. Jones, Jr.

1976-1977  David Saliba          George McCalpin         F. D. Totzke
                                 Robert Peacock          W. E. Crawford

1975-1976  Edwin Neitzel         R. E. Brannian          Virgil St. Clair
                                 David Saliba            Jack Oslin

1974-1975  John W. Bell, Jr.     Edwin Neitzel           James Yancy
                                 R. E. Brannian          Kenneth Carter

1973-1974  H. R. McCormack       John W. Bell, Jr.       R. E. Brannian
                                 Edwin Neitzel           Don Lawler

1972-1973  Ben Giles             Richard Fox             Edwin Neitzel
                                 H. R. McCormack         R. E. Brannian
                                 John W. Bell, Jr.

1971-1972  Kenneth Burg          Ben Giles               John W. Bell, Jr.
                                 Richard Fox             Steven Hall

1970-1971  A. W. Musgrave        John Cook               Richard Fox
                                 Ben Giles               John W. Bell, Jr.

1969-1970  Harold Kidder         Richard Arnett          Ben Giles
                                 Harold Herr             Richard Fox

1968-1969  J. H. Hamilton        H. J. Kidder            R. N. Gsell
                                 W. N. Farmer            Harold Herr

1967-1968  Frank Rollins         J. H. Hamilton          W. N. Farmer
                                 H. J. Kidder            P. K. Samplet

1967-1968  Frank Rollins         J. H. Hamilton          W. N. Farmer
                                 H. J. Kidder            P. K. Samplet

1966-1967  Ilya Mamantov         Edgar Stulken           George McCalpin
                                 Jack Hamilton

1965-1966  John A. Waller, Jr.   Ilya Mamantov           Jack Hamilton
                                 James D. Vance, Jr.

1964-1965  Richard Geyer         James Frasher           James Yancy
                                 Ilyya Mamantov

1963-1964  Milton Hathaway       Richard Geyer           Ilya Mamantov
                                 Richard Arnett

1962-1963  W. B. Heroy, Jr.      Frank Rollins           H. L. Voelker
                                 John Waller

1961-1962  Howard Cobb           Chas. M. Moore, Jr.     John Waller
                                 Philip Lawrence
                                 Pierson Ralph

1960-1961  E. F. McMullen        F. J. McDonal           Stuart Mut
                                 E. J. Jasinski

1959-1960  Henry Dunlap          Elbert McMullen         William B. Heroy, Jr.
                                 Milton Hathaway

1958-1959  Martin Kelsey         John Cathey             M. K. Smith, Jr.
                                 William Woolley

1957-1958  Robert Rettger        Chester Donnally        William Woolley
                                 Albert Musgrave

1956-1957  John Lester           Henry Dunlap            Milton Hathaway
                                  Glenn Conklin

1955-1956  R. C. Dunlap, Jr.     Martin Kelsey           John Geer
                                 Tom Pickett, Jr.

1954-1955  C. G. Dahm            J. D. Perryman          E. J. Stulken
                                 J. A. Lester

1953-1954  Milton Dobrin         C. G. Dahm              W. J. Harkey
                                 R. H. Andrews

1952-1953  J. P. Woods           Milton Dobrin           C. G. Dahm
                                 Howard Cobb

1951-1952  Ray Dobyns            R. E. Rettger           Howard Cobb
                                 Martin Kelsey

1950-1951  R. R. Shugart         J. P. Woods             F. H. Kennedy
                                 W. R. Mitchell

1949-1950  O. C. Clifford, Jr.   Ray Dobyns              T. R. Shugart
                                 H. C. McCarver

1948-1949  W. W. Newton          R. E. Burg              W. G. Smiley, Jr.
                                 Ray Dobyns

1947-1948  A. E. McKay           W. W. Newton            Ray Dobyns
                                 C. J. Donnally

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events

Recent Blog Posts

Recent News

  • No articles.